2018 Transport Canada Delegates Conference

Register Now

The Transport Canada Delegates Conference strengthens the essential teamwork between the Canadian Aerospace Industry and Transport Canada by promoting the exchange of information with our Delegates.

The conference enables the sharing of new technology, policy and certification issues and provides a forum for industry and government personnel to jointly address current issues and objectives.

The objective of the conference is to improve the quality of Aircraft Certification in Canada through communication, education and cooperation.

Wednesday, November 14, 2018

7:30 AM On Site Registration
8:45 AM Welcoming Address

Mr. David Turnbull, Director, National Aircraft Certification, Transport Canada

9:15 AM Keynote Speaker - TBC
10:00 AM COFFEE BREAK
10:15 AM Concurrent Sessions

Room 1

Continuing A/W

Room 2

Safety Assessment Processes of ARP 4761: Major Revision
Jim Marko, TCCA

Room 3

Flight Test MMEL for STC (Workshop)
Various Speakers

Room 4

Recent/Harmonized advisory material in EEDA
Patrick Desbiens, TCCA

11:30 AM Concurrent Sessions

Room 1

Continuing A/W

Room 2

1309 Hazard Assessment fundamentals
Jim Marko, TCCA

Room 3

Flight Test MMEL for STC (Workshop)
Various Speakers

Room 4

Recent/Harmonized advisory material in EEDA

Amanda Melles, Mannarino System and Software

12:30 PM LUNCH
13:30 Standards Updates (CAR 521, TIP, IPA, BATA, 523)

Robert Sincennes, Director, Standards, TCCA

14:00 Delegations evolution update, policy changes, round table

Marcus Tittiger, TCCA

14:30 SMS Implementation for Design Organizations

Jodi Diamant, Pratt & Whitney Canada

15:00 BREAK
15:30 Flight Test presentations

Bell 505, Ed Lambert, Bell Helicopter
C-Series, Chuck Ellis, Bombardier Aerospace

Thursday, November 15, 2018

8:15 AM Administrative Notes
8:30 AM Concurrent Sessions

Room 1

Fuel System Certification Challenges
Alex Parsi, Bombardier

Room 2

Methods of Compliance for Heat Release Special Conditions for Seats
Hector Alcorta, Bombardier

Room 3

Flight Test support for Avionics STC’s

Don Stephen, TCCA
Bob Gow, DAR

Room 4

Equivalent Visual Operations using Advanced Vision Systems

Tony Barber, BA, Space-Based ADS-B
Steve Bellingham, NAV CANADA

Ballroom

EPICEA Project
Fidèle Moupfouma, Bombardier

9:30 AM Concurrent Sessions

Room 1

Methodology for Extending the Design Life of Aircraft Systems

Alex Parsi, BA

Room 2

Cargo Compartment Design Evolution

Scott Wales, TCCA

Room 3

EVS/SVS Development and Certification
Emmanuel Bélanger, TCCA
Mark Schlegel, Bombardier

Room 4

Powerplant fire testing

Geoff Armstrong, Bombardier

Ballroom

Additive Manufacturing
TCCA

OEM’s Approach to Widespread Fatigue damage
Steve Perry, Bombardier

10:30 AM Concurrent Sessions

Room 1

GADSS -Autonomous Distress Tracking
André Gauthier, Bombardier
Sarah Matresky, TCCA

Room 2

Aircraft Network Security
TCCA

Room 3

Support to Regional Rotary Wing STC’s
Travis Brooks, Dany Duval, Greg Oucharek, TCCA

Room 4

Ice Crystal Icing

Robert Marrano, Pratt & Whitney Canada

Ballroom

Special Mission Airtanker STC Modifications
Conair Group Inc.

11:30 AM LUNCH
13:00 CAR 104 Fees & Charges

Marc Caouette, Dave Turnbull, Robert Ferguson, TCCA

13:30 FAA Presentation on the Bilateral

FAA, TBD

14:00 TC Holder responsibilities (CAR 521 CAW)

Remy Knoerr, TCCA

14:30 BREAK
15:00 Panel Question and Answers from the Participants

TC Panel participants – Director, Chiefs (Engineering, Flight Test, Delegations, Continuing Airworthiness, Projects, Standards) (Include LOI discussion)

15:30 Panel Question and Answers from the Participants

TC Panel participants – Director, Chiefs (Engineering, Flight Test, Delegations, Continuing Airworthiness, Projects, Standards)

16:30 Closing Remarks

Mr. David Turnbull, Director, National Aircraft Certification, Transport Canada

For more information, please contact:

Bill Yetman
Vice President, Strategic Partnerships
Aerospace Industries Association of Canada
byetman@aiac.ca
(647) 983-9683